PD F88885

July 25,2000

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

Ms. Kathy Brennan
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s short trench coat from China

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated June 29,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 001-0855(reg) and 001-0856(tall), is a men’s short trench coat which is manufactured from 52% cotton 48% nylon woven fabric. The fabric has a polyurethane-oil coating on the inner surface of the outer shell. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a storm flap with velcro closures, two half welt pockets at the front, long sleeves with velcro tightening cuffs and a lining. The medium-sized garment measures 37 inches from the center back collar to the bottom of the hem.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s cotton raincoats. The rate of duty will be 9.6%.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Michael J. Lovejoy
Port Director
Philadelphia